FALL SPORT ACHIEVEMENTS

Katie Marshall, Editor

Congratulations to all of our fall sports teams and their successful season this year! Below are all of the wonderful athletes and their great accomplishments this year.

Click on the title of each sport to learn more about how their seasons went.

 

Softball 

Varsity 15-15 (COC 5-4)

JV 14-2 (COC 6-0)

  • Kenna Mayfield – 1st team all-COC, 1st team all-district, district POY, 1st team all-state
  • Emily Schmucker – 2nd team all-COC, 1st team all-district
  • Maddy Spies – honorable mention COC, 2nd team all-district
  • Raegan Dickinson – 2nd team all-district

Boys Soccer

Varsity 18-10 (COC 6-3)

JV 10-7-3

DISTRICT CHAMPS

STATE QUALIFIERS

  • Dillon Holesapple – 1st team all-COC, 1st team all-district, district POY, 1st team all-state
  • Jose Ortega – 1st team all-COC, 1st team all-district, district offensive POY
  • Riley Shelton – 2nd team all-COC & 1st team all-district
  • Trevor Carlton – honorable mention COC & 1st team all-district
  • Micah Lepant – 2nd team all-COC & 1st team all-district
  • Renato Granja – 1st team all-district
  • Ethan Peeples – 2nd team all-district
  • Justin Baker – 2nd team all-district
  • Coach Zach Owens – District COY

Girls Tennis 

Varsity 10-9

JV 7-4

2nd PLACE COC

Melissa Peralta – 1st place COC, 1st place District, State Qualifier

Hannah Metcalf – 4th place COC

Football

Varsity 6-4 (COC 5-4)

JV 4-4-1

  • Hunter Tennison – 1st team all-COC defense
  • Jacob Wofford – 2nd team all-COC offense
  • Tylr Bolin – 2nd team all-COC offense
  • Logan Baldwin – 2nd team all-COC defense
  • Thomas Rushing – 2nd team all-COC defense
  • Brian Bullard – 2nd team all-COC offensive
  • Jace Easley – 2nd team all-COC defense
  • Ethan Pritchard – 3rd team all-COC offense
  • Cannon Cox – 3rd team all-COC offense
  • Colton Casteel – 3rd team all-COC defense

Girls Golf

COC CHAMPIONS

  • Elizabeth Freeman – COC Champion, all-COC all-district, State Qualifier
  • Katie Marshall – all-COC, all-district, State Qualifier
  • Georgia Fraser – all-COC, all-district, State Qualifier

Cross Country 

Boys – 6th COC

Girls – 4th COC

  • Kopelyn Delong – State Qualifier, 2nd team all-district, 1st team all-conference, 1st team all-region
  • Elizabeth Kitchen – State Qualifier, 1st team all-district, 1st-team all-coc, 1st team all-region
  • Gabriel Bauer – State Qualifier, 1st team all-district, 1st team all-coc, 1st team all-region
  • Dylan Fritz – State Qualifier, 2nd team all-district, honorable mention all-region

Volleyball

Varsity 19-10-2 (COC 7-2)

JV 23-1 (COC 9-0)

  • Hannah Tadlock – 1st team all-COC, 1st team all-district, all-state
  • Kinsey McAllister – 1st team all-COC, 2nd team all-district
  • Hanna Vorhies – 2nd team all-COC, 1st team all-district
  • Mckenna Rhodes – 2nd team all-COC, honorable mention all-district
  • Ella Scott – 2nd team all-COC
  • Madison Satterly – honorable mention all-district

Boys Swim and Dive

2nd PLACE COC

STATE QUALIFIERS

  • Caleb Chrestman – 2nd place 50-free, 2nd place 100-free
  • Kaden Bowling
  • Trenton Crisp
  • Theron Dakin
  • Josh Dean
  • Graham Eisenmann
  • Luke Jenkins
  • Holton Miller
  • Mason Waltke